arrimar el hombro

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by bowarco, Nov 14, 2012.

  1. bowarco Senior Member

    Tenerife, Canary Islands
    Spanish-Spain.
    How would you say arrimar el hombro meaning we all have to work together...

    Todos tenemos qie arrimar el hombro para sacar a este país de esta horrible recesión.

    Everybody has to lend a hand??? to get this country out of this awful recession.

    I found lend a hand in the dicctionar but I am afraid it means something like give a hand? echar una mano which is not the same as " arrimar el hombro.

    Thanks a lot.
     
  2. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    We all have to put our shoulders to the wheel, tal vez.
     
  3. Tazzler Senior Member

    Maryland
    American English
    That sounds correct to me (the whole sentence is also good).
     
  4. bowarco Senior Member

    Tenerife, Canary Islands
    Spanish-Spain.
    Thanks Chris, is it a real English expression or just a literal traslation?.
     
  5. bowarco Senior Member

    Tenerife, Canary Islands
    Spanish-Spain.
    Thanks Tazzer. So, What is the difference between give a hand and lend a hand?
     
  6. Tazzler Senior Member

    Maryland
    American English
    Offhand I see no difference.
     
  7. bowarco Senior Member

    Tenerife, Canary Islands
    Spanish-Spain.
    Thanks a lot
     
  8. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    It's a common idiomatic expression.
     
  9. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    San Francisco
    American English
    Another option: We all have to pitch in to ...
     
  10. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Otra:
    We all have to buckle down and pull together ...

    Everyone has to pull his weight ...
     
  11. bowarco Senior Member

    Tenerife, Canary Islands
    Spanish-Spain.
    Gracias chic@s
     
  12. 797102030aaa

    797102030aaa Senior Member

    To put shoulders to the wheel, i've never heard of it. As Grengo said, "to pitch in" is more common
     
  13. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    You don't reveal your age, 797102030aaa, (nor your country of origin nor current residence) but I have to assume you are young and that the expression "shoulder to the wheel" has recently fallen out of use (outside Tacoma, Washington).

    What does "put one's shoulder to the wheel" mean?

    Work hard, make a strenuous effort, as in We'll have to put our shoulder to the wheel to get this job done. This metaphoric term, alluding to pushing a heavy vehicle that has bogged down, has been used figuratively since the late 1700s.


    The American Heritage® Dictionary of Idioms by Christine Ammer. Copyright © 2003, 1997 by The Christine Ammer 1992 Trust. Published by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. All rights reserved.


    There3 is this thread:
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=814278
     
  14. mijoch Banned

    British English
    In the sense of "get together to achieve something"----------"make common cause"
     

Share This Page

Loading...