arrive on/at Capitol Hill

< Previous | Next >

azuchi

New Member
Português - Brasil
Hello
Just saw on CNN the follwing setence:
Obama and Trump motorcade arriving on Capitol Hill
Why not use AT instead of ON?
 
  • JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    It's a common collocation for things we go (up) on. E.g., I arrived at the bridge. That does not mean I went onto the bridge. A few minutes later I walked on the bridge. If my arrival (where the car stopped) was in the middle of the bridge, I would not say I arrived "at" the bridge but I arrived "on" the bridge. Same with Capitol Hill. At often means the edge of or outside of: I arrived at the station at ten o'clock. I waited outside for a few minutes and then went in.
     

    azuchi

    New Member
    Português - Brasil
    It's a common collocation for things we go (up) on. E.g., I arrived at the bridge. That does not mean I went onto the bridge. A few minutes later I walked on the bridge. If my arrival (where the car stopped) was in the middle of the bridge, I would not say I arrived "at" the bridge but I arrived "on" the bridge. Same with Capitol Hill. At often means the edge of or outside of: I arrived at the station at ten o'clock. I waited outside for a few minutes and then went in.
    Good explanation! Thank you
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top