arrived Vs having arrived

< Previous | Next >

mksunderam

New Member
Hindi
I'm confused about their meaning in the sentence.
I'm referring to one of the exercises from Wren and Martin where we are asked to convert compound sentences to simple sentences.
Exercise# 74
1) My friend arrived and we went for a walk.
Answer: My friend having arrived, we went for a walk.

I want to know how using "having arrived" changed the sentence structure into simple?
Still, we have verb "arrived " and its subject My friend.

If I'm not wrong in a simple sentence there must one tensed verb and subject for that tensed verb. Here we still have two tensed verbs and subject for each.

Thanks
 
Last edited:
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    I think it's a type of absolute participle construction, the participle there being "having arrived". There are some similar examples in this previous thread:
    absolute participle

    But I don't personally think many native speakers would choose to use that particular example.

    Oh, and welcome to the forum, by the way! :)
     

    mksunderam

    New Member
    Hindi
    I think it's a type of absolute participle construction, the participle there being "having arrived". There are some similar examples in this previous thread:
    absolute participle

    But I don't personally think many native speakers would choose to use that particular example.

    Oh, and welcome to the forum, by the way! :)
    Thanks for the reply.

    But my question is how having absolute participle in the sentence makes it simple one.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top