arrojar por la borda...

< Previous | Next >

Masood

Senior Member
British English
What does arrojar por la borda mean here? I guess it is a figure of speech or similar.

“De aquella etapa recuerdo que arrojaba con alegría el tiempo por la borda, en la esperanza de que el globo alzara vuelo y me llevara a un futuro mejor. Loco anhelo, pues siempre seremos lo que ya fuimos.”

From that stage, I remember that ..., in the hope that the world ...flight and take me to a better future. Wishful thinking, we'll always be what we already were. [?]
 
Last edited:
  • chileno

    Senior Member
    Castellano - Chile
    in formal English it means to gladly procrastinate...or waste time

    To gladly throw time overboard ...literally.

    Would "...to gladly throw time out the window" be meaninful?
     

    allende

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain)/Catalan
    I agree with chileno. "La borda" is the side of the basket of a hot-air balloon (globo [aerostático]) He figuratively threw the time overboard with the hope that the hot-air balloon would take flight and take him to a better future. Wishful thinking, because we don't change (we are always what we were before)
    It might be referring to when you throw weight overboard of a hot-air balloon (like sandbags) so that it goes up into the air. Maybe the balloon is a metaphor for his life; at that time his "balloon" was full of time and he threw it overboard to make his life move forward. You know, when you're young you want to grow up fast and you feel like you have plenty of time to waste.
    Might be overthinking this :rolleyes:
     

    gato radioso

    Senior Member
    spanish-spain
    What does arrojar por la borda mean here? I guess it is a figure of speech or similar.

    “De aquella etapa recuerdo que arrojaba con alegría el tiempo por la borda, en la esperanza de que el globo alzara vuelo y me llevara a un futuro mejor. Loco anhelo, pues siempre seremos lo que ya fuimos.”

    From that stage, I remember that ..., in the hope that the world ...flight and take me to a better future. Wishful thinking, we'll always be what we already were. [?]
    "Tirar por la borda" is sea jargon, used by sailors, fishermen... it literally means to get rid of something when you are in a boat. Maybe you could say in English "To throw overboard" or something like that.
    Ej: En los viejos tiempos, los capitanes ordenaban arrojar por la borda los cadáveres de marineros muertos.
    In the olden times, capitains would order to throw overboard dead sailors´s corpses

    Nowadays this is a colloquial expression, often used in many contexts to convey the idea of wasting something or "desperdiciar".

    Ej: Siempre pensé ir a la universidad es como tirar por la borda los mejores cinco años de tu vida.
    I always thought that going to university is like wasting your five best years in life.

    Ej: Este primer ministro en pocos meses ha tirado por la borda la confianza le habían dado (los ciudadanos).
    This Prime Minister has wasted the confidence he had been given in just a few months.
     

    Masood

    Senior Member
    British English
    "Tirar por la borda" is sea jargon, used by sailors, fishermen... it literally means to get rid of something when you are in a boat. Maybe you could say in English "To throw overboard" or something like that.
    Ej: En los viejos tiempos, los capitanes ordenaban arrojar por la borda los cadáveres de marineros muertos.
    In the olden times, capitains would order to throw overboard dead sailors´s corpses

    Nowadays this is a colloquial expression, often used in many contexts to convey the idea of wasting something or "desperdiciar".

    Ej: Siempre pensé ir a la universidad es como tirar por la borda los mejores cinco años de tu vida.
    I always thought that going to university is like wasting your five best years in life.

    Ej: Este primer ministro en pocos meses ha tirado por la borda la confianza le habían dado (los ciudadanos).
    This Prime Minister has wasted the confidence he had been given in just a few months.
    Brilliant. Thanks for the explanation and examples.:thumbsup:
     

    jasminasul

    Senior Member
    Spanish Andalusia
    I agree with Allende.
    cast/shed time overboard as so much ballast in the hope that my balloon
     

    Masood

    Senior Member
    British English
    I agree with chileno. "La borda" is the side of the basket of a hot-air balloon (globo [aerostático]) He figuratively threw the time overboard with the hope that the hot-air balloon would take flight and take him to a better future. Wishful thinking, because we don't change (we are always what we were before)
    It might be referring to when you throw weight overboard of a hot-air balloon (like sandbags) so that it goes up into the air. Maybe the balloon is a metaphor for his life; at that time his "balloon" was full of time and he threw it overboard to make his life move forward. You know, when you're young you want to grow up fast and you feel like you have plenty of time to waste.
    Might be overthinking this :rolleyes:
    Sounds good to me. Thank you.
     

    gato radioso

    Senior Member
    spanish-spain
    Besides being understood by English speakers, do you have any consolidated idiom for this idea, just as we have in Spanish?
     

    jasminasul

    Senior Member
    Spanish Andalusia
    "I was chucking/dumping time overboard by the bucketload"
    Como ha dicho Allende, se refiere a soltar lastre para que el globo, que es su vida, se eleve, y así escapar de la situación en que se encuentra. Esta frase la entiendo como que está malgastando el tiempo pero no sé si se dirá "chuck ballast by the bucketload". Ese es el paralelismo que hay que conservar.

    En inglés sí existe "to throw something overboard", pero la frase de Masood mezcla esa metáfora con la del globo. Aquí hay dos cosas diferentes: "tirarlo todo por la borda" y "tirar lastre por la borda (soltar lastre)".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top