arrondissement /canton (France)

polyglotwannabe

Senior Member
Spanish
Hi out there to all posters on this awesome french forum!.
I have searched our dictionary here, but there is no clear-cut definition between these two terms. Could you all help me in finding two equivalents for these two words in English (AE)

1.Paris est divisé en vingt arrondissements.
2.Il y a 3883 cantons en France métropolitaine.(administrative district)

Translation: Paris ist divided into 20 Counties.
2. there are ........boroughs/ administrative cities in the metropolitan area of France.

in New Jersey where I am presently living, there are counties, and towns. Towns within the counties, of course.

????.
I am just whistling in the wind, so to speak, here. Not sure about these.
Mes remerciements les plus sincères pour votre temps et votre aide.
 
Last edited:
  • JClaudeK

    Senior Member
    Français France, Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    Towns within the counties, of course.

    Canton
    Un canton en France est la circonscription d'élection des conseillers départementaux, membres du conseil départemental.
    Dans une ville, une commune recouvre parfois plusieurs cantons
    vs.
    Arrondissement
    Les arrondissements de Paris sont des divisions administratives intracommunales qui partagent Paris, la capitale de la France, en vingt arrondissements municipaux.
    Ils sont assimilés statistiquement et administrativement au niveau national à des cantons, mais il n'y a pas d'élections départementales à Paris
     

    polyglotwannabe

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    So, according to your explanation: 'Dans une ville, une commune recouvre parfois plusieurs cantons...'

    Can I say, then, that a commune exists within a 'ville' ( a city or town) and that cantons are to be found within that commune?.
    Is that picture accurate?

    how do you call the smallest administrative division in France? .The smallest unit, geographically speaking?. That will help me put it in perspective.
    Thanks, budyy, a bunch!
     

    misterk

    Moderator
    English-American
    Re: arrondissement. It is pretty common in English to retain the french word arrondissement when talking about the divisions of Paris.
    If you don't like using the French word, I've most commonly seen it translated as "district", but I suppose "borough" would work, too (just as there are five boroughs in New York City).
     

    polyglotwannabe

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Got you, misterk. Now, what is a canton?. what is a commune?.

    Commune, I kind of understand it fairly well, according to Wiki: French communes are roughly equivalent to civil townships and incorporated municipalities in the United States.

    I got that too, but what is a canton?.
    To make myself clear:
    Country France
    Region Brittany (Geographical Region)
    Department Morbihan (State)
    Arrondissement Pontivy (District)
    Canton Gourin (????)

    if this is ok, what is a canton, then?. Perhaps a division within the district?.

     
    Last edited:

    plantin

    Senior Member
    français
    how do you call the smallest administrative division in France? .The smallest unit, geographically speaking?.
    Here are the different administrative divisions in France (and nb)
    1. France
    2. Régions (13)
    3. Départements (95 + 5 overseas)
    4. Arrondissements (342)
    5. Cantons (4055)
    6. Communes (36552)

    Paris, Marseille and Lyon are divided in arrondissements, but despite the same name, these town's administrative divisions have nothing to do with no. 4 (arrondissements which divide the départements).
    In fact, in the meaning of no. 4, Paris is at the same time a commune, a département, and an arrondissement (meaning one arrondissement in this département)
     
    Last edited:

    polyglotwannabe

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Je me fais une idée maintenant.
    Il n'y a pas d'équivalence réelle avec la division aux États-Unis. C'est quelque chose qui doit être étudié et appris comme quelque chose de typique en France.
    Merci beaucoup á tous!
     

    JClaudeK

    Senior Member
    Français France, Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    il n'y a pas d'équivalence réelle avec la division aux États-Unis.
    Effectivement.
    Aux États-Unis, quand on indique un lieu, on donne très souvent le "county" où se trouve celui-ci. En France, jamais. La plupart des gens ne connaissent même pas le nom de leur "canton". :D
    D'autant plus qu'il y a eu un nouveau découpage des cantons (pour des raisons électorales, je suppose) en 2015.
     

    plantin

    Senior Member
    français
    There is a big difference in the status of these divisions:
    Régions, départements et communes are called "collectivités territoriales", because they have elected representants, a council, finances and powers.
    An arrondissement is ruled by a government representative named sous-préfet (few power in fact).
    And the canton then ? Nothing, it is only used as a subdivision of the département during elections at the department council. That's why, as JClaudek said, most people don't know in which canton they live. :p
     
    Last edited:

    polyglotwannabe

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    misterk, plantin, jck :
    Parfait est le mot qui me vient à l'esprit quand j'essaie de décrire cette
    utile et instructif cadeau d' information. Je vais lire tous les liens que vous avez fournis.
    Je vous remercie avec le cœur!.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top