Arrrrrrr!, talk like a pirate day.

< Previous | Next >

damianvila

Member
Argentina - Spanish
Esto es divertido.
Veo en talklikeapirate(dot)com que el 19 se septiembre se celebra el día de hablar como pirata.
Merece la pena ver las frases en el sitio.
Y, una vez que lo pienso, me cuesta recordar una jerga de piratas en español.
¿Alguien recuerda alguna frase para que podamos hacer una pequeña lista?

D.
 
  • nanel

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    ¿Por qué no nos pones algunas frases en inglés para que las traduzcamos? Es que así en frío no se me ocurre nada más.
     

    damianvila

    Member
    Argentina - Spanish
    Frases básicas tomadas del sitio web:
    Ahoy! - "Hello!"
    Avast! - Stop and give attention. It can be used in a sense of surprise, "Whoa! Get a load of that!" which today makes it more of a "Check it out" or "No way!" or "Get off!"

    Aye! - "Why yes, I agree most heartily with everything you just said or did."

    Aye aye! - "I'll get right on that sir, as soon as my break is over."

    Arrr! - This one is often confused with arrrgh, which is of course the sound you make when you sit on a belaying pin. "Arrr!" can mean, variously, "yes," "I agree," "I'm happy," "I'm enjoying this beer," "My team is going to win it all," "I saw that television show, it sucked!" and "That was a clever remark you or I just made." And those are just a few of the myriad possibilities of Arrr!
    El problema es que la jerga es bastante específica y no creo que tenga mucha traducción.
    Lo que busco, más que traducciones, son símiles o sustitutos.

    D.
     

    damianvila

    Member
    Argentina - Spanish
    Jerga avanzada:
    Beauty – The best possible pirate address for a woman. Always preceded by “me,” as in, “C’mere, me beauty,” or even, “me buxom beauty,” to one particularly well endowed. You’ll be surprised how effective this is.

    Bilge rat – The bilge is the lowest level of the ship. It’s loaded with ballast and slimy, reeking water. A bilge rat, then, is a rat that lives in the worst place on the ship. On TLAP Day – A lot of guy humor involves insulting your buddies to prove your friendship. It’s important that everyone understand you are smarter, more powerful and much luckier with the wenches than they are. Since bilge rat is a pretty dirty thing to call someone, by all means use it on your friends.

    Bung hole – Victuals on a ship were stored in wooden casks. The stopper in the barrel is called the bung, and the hole is called the bung hole. That’s all. It sounds a lot worse, doesn’t it? On TLAP Day – When dinner is served you’ll make quite an impression when you say, “Well, me hearties, let’s see what crawled out of the bung hole.” That statement will be instantly followed by the sound of people putting down their utensils and pushing themselves away from the table. Great! More for you!

    Grog – An alcoholic drink, usually rum diluted with water, but in this context you could use it to refer to any alcoholic beverage other than beer, and we aren’t prepared to be picky about that, either. Call your beer grog if you want. We won’t stop you! Water aboard ship was stored for long periods in slimy wooden barrels, so you can see why rum was added to each sailor’s water ration – to kill the rancid taste. On TLAP Day – Drink up, me hearties! And call whatever you’re drinking grog if you want to. If some prissy pedant purses his lips and protests the word grog can only be used if drinking rum and water, not the Singapore Sling you’re holding, keelhaul him!

    Hornpipe – Both a single-reeded musical instrument sailors often had aboard ship, and a spirited dance that sailors do. On TLAP Day – We are not big fans of the capering, it’s not our favorite art form, if you will, so we don’t have a lot to say on the subject, other than to observe that the common term for being filled with lust is “horny,” and hornpipe then has some comical possibilities. “Is that a hornpipe in your pocket, or are you just glad to see me? Or both?

    Lubber – (or land lubber) This is the seaman’s version of land lover, mangled by typical pirate disregard for elocution. A lubber is someone who does not go to sea, who stays on the land. On TLAP Day – More likely than not, you are a lubber 364 days of the year. But not if you’re talking like a pirate! Then the word lubber becomes one of the more fierce weapons in your arsenal of piratical lingo. In a room where everyone is talking like pirates, lubber is ALWAYS an insult.

    Smartly – Do something quickly. On TLAP Day – “Smartly, me lass,” you might say when sending the bar maid off for another round. She will be so impressed she might well spit in your beer.
     

    nanel

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    damianvila said:
    Frases básicas tomadas del sitio web:

    El problema es que la jerga es bastante específica y no creo que tenga mucha traducción.
    Lo que busco, más que traducciones, son símiles o sustitutos.

    D.
    Lo sé, te lo decía para que nos dieras ideas. "Arrr" también lo dicen los piratas españoles. Por supuesto todo el lenguaje relativo a barcos como "arriad las velas" y cosas parecidas "botarates" también lo dicen mucho para dirigirse a sus subordinados en plural, significa algo así como "estúpidos". Y ahora no se me ocurre nada más (me veo esta noche viendo películas de piratas para averiguar algo más jejeje)
     

    damianvila

    Member
    Argentina - Spanish
    Por lo que he visto, como la mayoría de los piratas, bucaneros, corsarios y filibusteros eran de origen inglés, no hay un argot tan específico para el castellano. Habrá que arreglarse con algo de jerga marinera.
    Pues aqui van algunas cosas que se me ocurren y un par de traducciones:

    Aye! = Mande!
    Aye! aye! = A la orden!
    Bilge rat = Rata de sentina
    Bung hole = Piquera

    Jerga marinera:

    Achicar = Orinar
    Botarate = Tonto

    Culín = Ración pequeña de licor, o más propiamente lo que queda en el vaso, una vez apurado.

    Culembreado = Dicese del marinero nuevo y poco conocedor del oficio.

    El sol sobre la verga del trinquete = Expresión con la que los anglosajones designan que ha llegado el momento o la hora de beber. Esto procede del hecho que el sol se encuentra por encima de la verga citada a eso del medio día, que era cuando los oficiales tomaban el primer trago del día.

    Estibarse = Es lo mismo que meterse en el sobre o en la cama.

    Media castaña = media borrachera.

    Pipa = Nombre con el que se conoce al convidado de piedra, el cual está presente en todos los invites pero que jamas paga nada.

    Terrícola = Termino despectivo con el que se conoce a bordo al marinero de agua dulce, es decir, al que embarca sin conocer el oficio.

    Viento en popa = Expresión muy común y con la que se designa que todo va bien.
     

    mompracem

    Senior Member
    Argentina-Español
    ¡Todos los marinos a la banda de babor!
    ¡Asegurad las jarcias!
    ¡Preparados para el abordaje!
    ¡Tigrecitos, la Perla de Labuan será nuestra!

    A releer Salgari, jaja!
     

    fenixpollo

    moderator
    American English
    ¡Qué hilo tan divertido! :thumbsup: Vean estos hilos anteriores acerca del tema:

    ahoy ..... aye, aye ..... bonney

    También vean el hilo de las orígenes de los nombres de nuestros usuarios (hilo), donde se puede encontrar un enlace a un sitio para averiguar tu nombre de pirata (enlace).

    Saludos piratas del Mad Tom Bonney! ;)
     

    damianvila

    Member
    Argentina - Spanish
    Correcciones:

    Aye! = Ah! del barco!
    Aye aye! = Mande! / A la orden!
    Ship ahoy! = Barco a la vista!

    Otras frases usadas en las películas de piratas:

    Pardiez!
    Por mil doblones de oro!
    Que lo tiren por la borda!
    A dormir con los tiburones!

    :D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top