arsenic "pool"

AidaGlass

Senior Member
Persian-Iran
Hello,
What does 'pool' mean in the text below? It's been repeated several times in the thesis and I can't get what exactly it refers to. (from a thesis on High arsenic (As) concentrations in the shallow ground waters of southern Louisiana).

Consequently, the additional As released in the un-amended experiments is consistent with microbial mediated release of As in addition to release of the readily exchangeable As “pool” by, for example, desorption and/or ion-exchange processes.
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Please do not enclose words in quotation marks unless they are enclosed by quotation marks in the original. :thumbsup: (English uses quotation marks around a word to signify that the word has a specialised meaning,

    A pool is any source of supply.

    PS
    I cannot decide if the passage means

    Consequently, {the additional As released in the unamended experiments} is consistent with {microbial mediated release of As}, which itself is in addition to the release from the readily exchangeable As “pool” by, for example, desorption and/or ion-exchange processes.

    or

    Consequently, {the additional As released in the unamended experiments} is consistent with {microbial mediated release of As}, plus the release of the As in the readily exchangeable As “pool” by, for example, desorption and/or ion-exchange processes.
     

    AidaGlass

    Senior Member
    Persian-Iran
    A pool is any source of supply.

    PS
    I cannot decide if the passage means

    Consequently, {the additional As released in the unamended experiments} is consistent with {microbial mediated release of As}, which itself is in addition to the release from the readily exchangeable As “pool” by, for example, desorption and/or ion-exchange processes.

    or

    Consequently, {the additional As released in the unamended experiments} is consistent with {microbial mediated release of As}, plus the release of the As in the readily exchangeable As “pool” by, for example, desorption and/or ion-exchange processes.
    Thanks for the clarification. The word pool is enclosed by quotation marks throughout the whole original text.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top