arsenic "pool"

Discussion in 'English Only' started by AidaGlass, Nov 24, 2017.

  1. AidaGlass

    AidaGlass Senior Member

    Persian-Iran
    Hello,
    What does 'pool' mean in the text below? It's been repeated several times in the thesis and I can't get what exactly it refers to. (from a thesis on High arsenic (As) concentrations in the shallow ground waters of southern Louisiana).

    Consequently, the additional As released in the un-amended experiments is consistent with microbial mediated release of As in addition to release of the readily exchangeable As “pool” by, for example, desorption and/or ion-exchange processes.
     
  2. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    Please do not enclose words in quotation marks unless they are enclosed by quotation marks in the original. :thumbsup: (English uses quotation marks around a word to signify that the word has a specialised meaning,

    A pool is any source of supply.

    PS
    I cannot decide if the passage means

    Consequently, {the additional As released in the unamended experiments} is consistent with {microbial mediated release of As}, which itself is in addition to the release from the readily exchangeable As “pool” by, for example, desorption and/or ion-exchange processes.

    or

    Consequently, {the additional As released in the unamended experiments} is consistent with {microbial mediated release of As}, plus the release of the As in the readily exchangeable As “pool” by, for example, desorption and/or ion-exchange processes.
     
  3. AidaGlass

    AidaGlass Senior Member

    Persian-Iran
    Thanks for the clarification. The word pool is enclosed by quotation marks throughout the whole original text.
     
  4. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    To add - "pool" can also mean "a reservoir" of something.
     

Share This Page

Loading...