art de recevoir

alsace1961

Senior Member
French/Italian bilingual
Bonjour à tous,

Je dois traduire l'expression art de recevoir dans une description touristique. L'art de recevoir est une expression commune en français, et je suis étonnée qu'elle n'apparaisse dans aucun post jusqu'ici, et c'est un concept qui englobe l'art de la table, la cuisine et aussi l'art de composer correctement un menu. Savoir recevoir implique en effet que l'on soit capable de concoter un menu équilibré et qui ait un sens, qu'on soit capable de bien le cuisiner et qu'on soit capable de bien le présenter dans de la vaisselle appropriée, sur une table correctement décorée, servant la juste boisson avec chaque met, dans le respect du thème du repas. Bref, tout doit se tenir. Existe-t'il un mot ou une expression en anglais qui traduise ce concept?

Ma phrase: Vous aurez ainsi l'occasion de goûter diverses cuisines faites de saveurs et condiments différents selon des concepts de l'art de recevoir différents.

Ma traduction: Thus you will have the opportunity to taste different cuisines made of different savors and seasonings according to different interpretations of the art of ???

Merci de votre aide.
 
  • alsace1961

    Senior Member
    French/Italian bilingual
    L'expression the art of hosting me plait, Pete, mais j'ai un doute: on utilise le mot hosting pour le concept de recevoir à déjeuner ou à diner? J'aurais pensé qu'il s'applique plutôt à recevoir dans le sens d'héberger, donc pour une nuitée, pas pour un repas.
    Merci aussi à vsop mais votre expression est trop longue et malgré tout pas vraiment seyante.
     

    SwissPete

    Senior Member
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    At this site, we find host (noun) defined as
    a person who receives or entertains guests at home or elsewhere:
    the host at a theater party.
    and host (verb) defined as
    to be the host at (a dinner, reception, etc.):
    He hosted a reception for new members.
    Does it help?

    The green highlighting is mine.
     

    Psychae

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    I agree with SwissPete about "art of hosting" in that it seems like a good (possibly the best) general translation; I wonder if a more specific English term would be more appropriate though in that specific sentence since it's all about food/cooking? I think I'd personally only use "art of hosting" (or any term like that) in the collective sense to refer to everything that apparently makes someone a good host, from cooking well to decoration to being a good conversationalist etc etc.
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    Hello alsace1961,

    As you can see, all of us native speakers are grasping for something, since there is no easy direct equivalent in English to l'art de recevoir.

    You might turn the description around to something we do often say in English: the (fine) art of making a guest feel special.

    I added "fine" because we often use it in describing someone's special abilities.
     

    alsace1961

    Senior Member
    French/Italian bilingual
    Thanks to Psychae and Wildan too.
    Yes Psychae, l'art de recevoir is a mix of abilities as I explained it in my first post, so it is not just being a good cook but first of all composing a well-balanced menu adapted for the occasion, creating the correct matches food-drink, decorating the table in accordance with the type of menu, being a good conversationalist, etc ... all depending on the occasion (formal dinner in long dress, casual garden party with cold buffet, grandma's 80th birthday, midnight spaghettata, etc ...) since offering an effective meal is the result of a combination of more factors.
    I like Wildan's suggestion too, but I will stick to the art of hosting because it probably embraces all these aspects while remaining concise.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top