artful courting

< Previous | Next >

bruceltk

Senior Member
Korean-Korea
"Donal Trump's artful courting of controversy to keep within his rival's OODA loop often involved taking tough stances on immigration."

What is the meaning of artful courting?
 
  • velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    "Courting controversy" means deliberately stirring up controversy. We also talk about "courting" publicity: acting in such a way that brings you to the attention of the media.

    The "courting" was deliberately and skillfully done.
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    To court here means to "woo" in the way that men used to court women, it means to try and win the attention or good intention of the person you "court".
    The adjective "artful" means skillful, but can also suggest an intention to deceive.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top