article - 40% of (the) vote

Crisvlc

Senior Member
Spain-Spanish
Which one is the correct form?

Between both of them don't even get a 40% of (the) vote/voting intention in the polls for today.

Should I use the article the in this case? Do you think the verb get is correct in this context or there is a better collocation?

Thank you for your help!:)
 
  • nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    Hola:
    I'm not sure I understand what you mean by your sentence.

    Do you want to say that" non/either of them get more than 40% voting intention for the poll today?":confused:
     

    nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    Hola:
    So i guess it would be "non/neither of them get more than 40% of the vote in the poll today"

    They are in the same vote at the same day, but non of them get more than 40% votes, right?

    If the situation is as I described, then I think my translation should be okay:)
     

    mhp

    Senior Member
    American English
    mylam said:
    Between both of them, they didn't even get 40% of the vote in today's polls.:tick:
    "intención de voto" does not directly translate to English. If you translate it as vote/voting intention the sentence can't be understood. Also note that there is no a before the percentage (unlike Spanish).
     

    worldspeak

    Senior Member
    USA
    English-USA & German
    How about:
    Between the two of them, they didn't even (get/manage to get) 40% of the vote in today's polls.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top