article abstract

< Previous | Next >

saniaBEACH

Senior Member
Spain
Hola:
Can anyone help me? A teacher asked to my friend to write an "Abstract article", but I don't know what that means. Do you know how to say that word in Spanish? Thank you very much.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Cubanboy

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Nunca he visto esa combinación, pero te puedo decir que Abstract - Resumen/sumario.

    Tal vez sea el resumen de un artículo.
     

    Idiomático

    Senior Member
    Latin American Spanish
    The word in Spanish is abstracto, but your friend should ask his/her teacher to explain what he/she doesn't understand because abstracto can also mean summary.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    renatapatry

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    ¿Y cómo traducirían en español la palabra "Abstract" que se refiere a esa pequeña introducción o resumen del estudio, del ensayo? ¿Abstracto? ¿Resumen? ¿Podría quedar el término anglosajón, Abstract?

    Gracias.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top