Article and period use in a tabular catalog, case 1

cmyguo3o

Senior Member
Russian
Hi all!

Say, I have a furniture catalog structured like this example table:

Part No. | Name | Description
000001 | FOO BAR | Wooden chair. Suitable for medium intensity bar fights. Anti-skid pads attached

1) Is it correct/allowed to omit the indefinite article before "wooden chair"?
2) Is it correct/allowed to omit the period after "attached"?
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    All good once you put a period at the end. You don't use periods within a paragraph and then leave off the end one.

    "Medium-intensity" is better hyphenated (it's this sort of unasked-for advice that usually starts bar fights). :)
     

    cmyguo3o

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Thank you Copyright. The part about the period is due to the fact that I often see it omitted at the very end of a table cell, so I thought it may be some sort of a rule.
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    For a listing like this (or a label or a table heading), 'Wooden chair' is better without the fiddly little grammatical words. And yes, I agree the final words look a bit lost without a full stop of their own. You wouldn't need it if the entire entry was just 'Wooden chair', but once you've started using it, keep going.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top