<article> chocolate biscuit

< Previous | Next >

Lun-14

Banned
Hindi
A: What did Emma want to do?
B: She wants to taste chocolate biscuit.


Do I need an article before "chocolate"?


Thanks
 
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    A: What did Emma want to do?
    B: She wants to taste chocolate biscuit. :cross:

    She wanted to taste a chocolate biscuit. :tick:

    Yes, 'chocolate biscuit' is a noun, so it needs an article.

    More natural would be 'She wanted to eat a chocolate biscuit'.
     

    Lun-14

    Banned
    Hindi
    A: What did Emma want to do?
    B: She wants to taste chocolate biscuit. :cross:

    She wanted to taste a chocolate biscuit. :tick:

    Yes, 'chocolate biscuit' is a noun, so it needs an article.

    More natural would be 'She wanted to eat a chocolate biscuit'.
    Could you please let me know the difference between
    She wanted to taste a chocolate biscuit.
    and
    She wanted to taste the chocolate biscuit. :tick:
     

    Nikined

    Senior Member
    Russian
    I think in this case if you can refer to the biscuit as "that biscuit", "the" should be used
     

    Lun-14

    Banned
    Hindi
    You've asked this question before. Please refer to post #3 of this thread:
    Visiting <a><the><> museum.
    The speaker is B. The listener is A.

    A: What does Emma want to do?
    B: She wants to taste a chocolate biscuit.

    Here, the speaker and listener both don't know which biscuit is being talked about - it could be any chocolate biscuit.

    I can understand this. :)

    A: What does Emma want to do?
    B: She wants to taste the chocolate biscuit.

    But, here I don't understand how the speaker and the listener both know which biscuit is being talked about.:confused:

    Could you please clarify this by expanding on the conversation a bit?
    Thanks
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    Is this exchange from a book? How would we know the context?

    It would have to be a specific chocolate biscuit e.g. the chocolate biscuit that set the Guiness World Record for the largest chocolate biscuit in the world.
    :D
    Or the one her brother just gobbled up.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    But, here I don't understand how the speaker and the listener both know which biscuit is being talked about.:confused:
    It's an example, and one that came from you. There could be any number of reasons. You've been given two above already.

    If you think the sentence is so unlikely that you can't think of a reason for it, why ask about it? Your original question was whether an article was needed or not in the sentence in your OP. You were told in #2 that "a" would fit in the sentence in your OP. You then asked what "the" could mean and you got an answer to that too.
     
    Last edited:

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    A: What does Emma want to do?
    B: She wants to taste the chocolate biscuit.

    But, here I don't understand how the speaker and the listener both know which biscuit is being talked about.:confused:
    If you want to know how, you will have to ask A and B. We don't know. The sentence does not tell us. We can't guess, because there are many possible reasons. It may be a specific biscuit mentioned before in this conversation. It may be a biscuit that A, B and Emma are all looking at (anywhere: on the kitchen table, on B's plate in a restaurant, etc.).

    It is the other way around: B can only use the word the in a situation where A and B know which biscuit is being talked about. If that situation does not exist, using the phrase "the biscuit" is incorrect English.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top