Article: complaining about <an / the> irregular delivery

Englishmypassion

Senior Member
India - Hindi
Hello everybody,
Is the following sentence grammatically correct?

Write a letter to the post master, complaining about an irregular delivery of your mail.

Or should the 'an' be replaced with a 'the'?
Thanks a lot.
 
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    "Write a letter to the post master, complaining about an irregular delivery of your mail."

    This suggests to me that you should choose one specific occasion on which your mail was late or erratic being delivered, and write a letter of compalaint about it.

    "Write a letter to the post master, complaining about [the] irregular delivery of your mail."

    Here, your mail is regularly late being delivered, or sometimes isn't delivered at all, so you need to write a letter complaining about it. :)
     

    Englishmypassion

    Senior Member
    India - Hindi
    Which article would you use in the following sentence?

    "As a member of our R&D team, you will have an/the opportunity to work in a fast-paced, technology-driven environment. "

    (I'd use "an.")

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top