article: the Eastern Bloc

< Previous | Next >

marcinnek

Senior Member
czech
I have always problems with definite articles - can anybody help me? is it OK to say just Eastern Bloc or THE Eastern Bloc? Sentence: It helped to reduce the tension in the relations with ??? Eastern Bloc.
Thanks in advance
Adela
 
  • BLUEGLAZE

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    I can say Eastern Bloc countries think... or The Eastern Bloc thinks...
    The first is an adjective the second is a noun.
    With your example, you can probably now answer it yourself.
    The preposition WITH is followed by a ??? (noun or adjective)

    The answer is a noun and so THE must be introduced.
     

    BLUEGLAZE

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    The answer would be A no. But then the original question wasn't about THE United States either.;)
     

    marcinnek

    Senior Member
    czech
    That´s what I had in mind - it consists of general nouns (like THE United States), not names like (Great Britain) so I shall use THE Eastern Bloc - right?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top