Article "The": <the> Ancient Greece

JamesETL

New Member
Turkish
I am having trouble with the "the." Can anyone please help me out with this?

For example, is it correct to say "about the ancient Greece"? or should I omit the article?
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    No, there's no article in expressions like Ancient Greece, modern Greece. You do use it when you're talking about different experiences or perceptions of it: the Greece of my childhood, the Greece that I used to know. (Greece has changed a lot since I knew it, etc.)
     

    JamesETL

    New Member
    Turkish
    So, because you cannot say "the Greece," you cannot say "the ancient Greece."

    Are there other rules like this? like for example, is there a rule about starting sentences with article "the."?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top