Article title on newspapers

Gunday

Senior Member
Korean
"The article title" on newspapers

The article title is the correct name? Or " the article name or headline"?
 
  • Alex Lynch

    Member
    Russian - Russia
    'The article title' doesn't sound okay to me. I'd better use 'headline' of course. And 'the name/title of the article' as well.
     

    Cypherpunk

    Senior Member
    US, English
    The headline is the largest title, usually at the top of the first page. An article title is simply the name of the article that appears above the article. Title of the article is fine, too. Here is an image of a newspaper. The Headline is that Congress declares war on Japan, and you can see article titles lower on the page.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top