Article use: <a> future army commander Dybenko lived there

kuku44i

Member
Russian
Hallo,

Do i need an article before 'future' in the following sentence: 'After the nationalisation of 1919 (in the 1920s) a future army commander P.E.Dybenko lived there'?

Thanks in advance!

 
  • Kumpel

    Senior Member
    British English
    After the nationalisation of 1919 (in the 1920s) a future army commander P.E. Dybenko lived there.

    No article is needed.
    I question the semantics.
    A space is required between the initial and surname.

    Lloyd

     

    kuku44i

    Member
    Russian
    Thanks, Lloyd.

    In the brackets i specify the dates during which he lived there, because "after" doesn't say when exactly. However, i also questioned it at first.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top