article use ('the wind dissipated the pollen')

< Previous | Next >

Ji Eun Lee

New Member
Korean
Why is 'the' article the used in following sentence?
-> 'The' wind dissipated 'the' pollen over a distance of hundres of meters.
Can I write of speak just Wind dissipated Pollen?

Always thank you for your Anwer.
 
  • natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Welcome to the Forum, Ji Eun! :)

    Can you tell us where your sentence comes from, and maybe what comes before this sentence, please?
     

    Ji Eun Lee

    New Member
    Korean
    Thank you for your welcoming! :)

    It comes from only one single sentence in Vocabulary book.
    so, before this sentence, there was no another sentences.

    But, If I give for this sentence more imagination, I can guess, this sentence can I use in Fairy tale or futher in science lecture. Can it be right?

    Can I use but this sentence without Article, too? then when?
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Thanks, Ji Eun. OK, so there is no context.

    Normally the definite article is used in three conditions: if (1) the item has been mentioned earlier or (2) the item can be recovered from the context or (3) most people can be expected to know about what is mentioned.

    So you would say 'the wind' if (1) there was an earlier mention of it (eg 'Suddenly they heard a loud wind'), or (2) if there was a general reference to weather (and the wind is part of the weather). However, people are generally familiar with wind, so that it is possible to just talk about 'the wind'.

    (1) and (2) would also apply for 'the pollen' but pollen is a less generally well known phenomenon, so that we are less likely to say 'pollen' outside of (1) and (2).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top