[articles] not linked to a/the company's results

Discussion in 'English Only' started by cointi, Jun 4, 2017.

  1. cointi Senior Member

    Polish
    Hello Everyone,

    It's a self-made sentence. The broader context is a discussion whether CEOs should have such high salaries.

    Studies show that a CEO's high salary is not linked to a/the company's results.

    My reasoning:

    a) an indefinite article, because we are not pointing at any particular company

    b) a definite article, because it is not any company, but one in which the CEO has a high salary. Somehow I feel that the first part of the sentence defines the company.


    I am inclined to say a) but you never know with English articles.
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2017
  2. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    You're right to hesitate; there's no right answer and both versions can be justified.
     
  3. cointi Senior Member

    Polish
    Thank you!
     

Share This Page

Loading...