"Articles of Conversion" vs "Certificate of Conversion"

Discussion in 'English Only' started by KONSTANTIN@, Jul 13, 2018.

  1. KONSTANTIN@

    KONSTANTIN@ New Member

    Kharkov city
    Russian, Ukrainian
    Maybe, my question is related to legislation rather than to English language, but I would like to understand, if the two terms ("Articles of Conversion", "Certificate of Conversion") are used as synonyms. I mean the scope of legal documents about the change of a corporation name.
     
  2. Bondstreet Senior Member

    England
    English (UK)
    I haven't heard these phrases before, but they sound different to me.
    "Articles of Conversion" sounds as if it might be the details of the items which might need to be officially re-registered in the process of the name change.
    The "Certificate of Conversion" would be the official confirmation that all the necessary legal formalities have been correctly registered.
    But that's just my guess.
    ..
     

Share This Page

Loading...