"Articles of Conversion" vs "Certificate of Conversion"

< Previous | Next >

KONSTANTIN@

New Member
Russian, Ukrainian
Maybe, my question is related to legislation rather than to English language, but I would like to understand, if the two terms ("Articles of Conversion", "Certificate of Conversion") are used as synonyms. I mean the scope of legal documents about the change of a corporation name.
 
  • Bondstreet

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    I haven't heard these phrases before, but they sound different to me.
    "Articles of Conversion" sounds as if it might be the details of the items which might need to be officially re-registered in the process of the name change.
    The "Certificate of Conversion" would be the official confirmation that all the necessary legal formalities have been correctly registered.
    But that's just my guess.
    ..
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top