articles that nobody disputes [dispute]

Simin93

Senior Member
Persian-Iran
Hello friends
Could you please tell me the meaning of "dispute" in the bellow text: I check the dictionary, but I think it has different meaning here

Online encyclopedia have recognized the importance of protecting their articles from malicious hackers, so they put the crucial facts in the articles that nobody disputes in a read-only format, which is a format that no one can make changes to.


Thank you in advance.
 
  • Simin93

    Senior Member
    Persian-Iran
    I copy it from a transcribe of the listening part concerning the TOEFL Sample, Florentia. But I couldn't find it on the Internet to write in the reference part for you
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top