Articles with the word "son"

< Previous | Next >

ediskvaka

Senior Member
Russian
Hi.
Is it possible to use an indefinite article with the word son?

The sentence is:
Two months ago my boss hired a new employee: a son of his friend.

Thanks.
 
  • Thelb4

    Senior Member
    UK English
    It is possible to use the indefinite article here, if the friend either has more than one son, or the amount of sons he has is unknown. However, I imagine many native speakers would quite happily use "the son" in this sentence, regardless of how many sons he had.
     

    boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    This has been discussed before, I definitely remember. This previous thread may be of some help
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2118101

    I personally would say
    his friend's son

    I suppose it would be possible to also say:
    a son of a friend of his - he has many friends and this particular friend has many sons. But this does not sound elegant, does it? :(

    But even if you say the son of a friend of his, this would not mean the friend only has one son.

    Then there will be people who will be dead set against the "friend of his" construction, I suppose. :)

    Hope you do get your answer. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top