articular algún discurso

< Previous | Next >

brightlight

Senior Member
English
How can I say: articular algún discurso in the context of marketing cat food please?

This is the sentence in Spanish:

Entre los propietarios de gato esterilizado que consumen Alimento Convencional
se debería articular algún discurso en relación a la PREVENCIÓN

Thank you for any help.
 
  • jasminasul

    Senior Member
    Spanish Andalusia
    This is very bad Spanish, so we can only guess at the meaning. It would be easier with more context.
    PREVENCIÓN de la obesidad ??

    It should be brought home to them/they should be made aware that prevention is the key, the way to go
     

    brightlight

    Senior Member
    English
    This is very bad Spanish, so we can only guess at the meaning. It would be easier with more context.
    PREVENCIÓN de la obesidad ??

    It should be brought home to them/they should be made aware that prevention is the key, the way to go
    Thank you, jasminasul. These marketing texts are not usually written well, that is the problem I find when translating them.
     

    brightlight

    Senior Member
    English
    Thank you, jasminasul. These marketing texts are not usually written well, that is the problem I find when translating them.
    Here is more context, if it helps, but I think you are right in what you said.

    Eje de la PREVENCIÓN
    Luego será tarde
    Entre los propietarios de gato esterilizado que consumen Alimento Convencional se debería articular algún discurso en relación a la PREVENCIÓN
    Quizás hoy no lo ves gordo
    Pero luego, ya no hay vuelta atrás
     

    securehope

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    To put it into some equally bad and unclear English: "Among the owners of sterilized cats who eat conventional food, they should articulate some discourse in relation to PREVENTION."
    What I'd say instead:
    If you own a cat that is spayed or neutered, and you feed them a conventional cat food diet, you should think now about preventing obesity.
     

    jasminasul

    Senior Member
    Spanish Andalusia
    If you own a cat that is spayed or neutered, and you feed them a conventional cat food diet, you should think now about preventing obesity.
    Also: take steps now
    Convencional here means "non-diet kibble"; conventional usually refers to processed food as opposed to a raw diet.
     

    jilar

    Senior Member
    Español
    I found that jilar, thank you, but the question is how to say articular algún discurso, not simply the meaning of a word, as it is a marketing
    terminology.
    ¿Estarán usando discurso como sinónimo de eslogan?
    Porque yo en "articular un discurso" no veo ninguna expresión limitada al contexto de publicidad comercial.

    Esa expresión, aunque rara, se entiende perfectamente en general y yo la traduciría como hace el compañero:
    Articulate some discourse

    Por otro lado, sí, el texto es bien raro. También quiero señalarte que alimento convencional lo ponen con mayúscula inicial, como si fuera nombre propio, cuando no me parece que lo sea, sino que sería hablar de alimento común o usual, un concepto general y, por lo tanto, todo en minúscula.

    Quizá estás ante una mala traducción, quién sabe el idioma original.
     

    brightlight

    Senior Member
    English
    ¿Estarán usando discurso como sinónimo de eslogan?
    Porque yo en "articular un discurso" no veo ninguna expresión limitada al contexto de publicidad comercial.

    Esa expresión, aunque rara, se entiende perfectamente en general y yo la traduciría como hace el compañero:
    Articulate some discourse

    Por otro lado, sí, el texto es bien raro. También quiero señalarte que alimento convencional lo ponen con mayúscula inicial, como si fuera nombre propio, cuando no me parece que lo sea, sino que sería hablar de alimento común o usual, un concepto general y, por lo tanto, todo en minúscula.

    Quizá estás ante una mala traducción, quién sabe el idioma original.
    This is the original text jilar, unfortunately, written by a marketing agency here in Spain and I must respect their capital letters, even though we dislike them, if I don't respect the capital letters, they will complain. I think the capital letters are used for emphasis. I must say that "articulate some discourse" does not sound very good nor is it very clear in English. Thank you for your comments though.
     

    jasminasul

    Senior Member
    Spanish Andalusia
    Articular algún discurso/articulate some discourse no tiene sentido.
    Esta persona simplemente no sabe escribir (con base a, eje de la prevención), ha oído campanas y no sabe dónde. Se limita a repetir palabras altisonantes pensando que así va a parecer muy culto.

    cross posted
     

    brightlight

    Senior Member
    English
    Articular algún discurso/articulate some discourse no tiene sentido.
    Esta persona simplemente no sabe escribir (con base a, eje de la prevención), ha oído campanas y no sabe dónde. Se limita a repetir palabras altisonantes pensando que así va a parecer muy culto.

    cross posted
    Agreed jasminasul 100% :thumbsup::thumbsup::thumbsup:
     

    brightlight

    Senior Member
    English
    To put it into some equally bad and unclear English: "Among the owners of sterilized cats who eat conventional food, they should articulate some discourse in relation to PREVENTION."
    What I'd say instead:
    If you own a cat that is spayed or neutered, and you feed them a conventional cat food diet, you should think now about preventing obesity.
    So you would put it into direct speech securehope, instead of indirect?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top