articular la relación

< Previous | Next >

junebug99

Senior Member
English - England
How would you translate 'articular' in the following sentence?

La autoridad audiovisual competente deberá llevar a cabo actuaciones destinadas a articular la relación de los prestadores del servicio de comunicación audiovisual con las víctimas de acontecimientos especialmente graves.

Thanks in advance.
 
  • David

    Banned
    to establish a [causal] relationship.

    It means that just because I see a murder on TV on Monday, it does not mean the TV station is responsible for my shooting my neighbor's dog on Tuesday.
     

    junebug99

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Thanks! Can you tell me if you think this sentence is correct?

    The competent audiovisual authority must take action to establish a relationship between audiovisual media service providers and the victims of particularly serious events.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top