articular orgánicamente al movimiento

< Previous | Next >

ilaló

Senior Member
English, USA
Hola:

En una lista de objetivos aparece:


Articular orgánicamente al movimiento indígena.

Mi intento A: Organically articulate the indigenous movement ¿Es demasiado literal?
Otras opciones:
Intento B: Articulate the indigenous movement as a whole
Intento C: Organize and harmonize the indigenous movement
Intento D: Harmoniously articulate the indigenous movement
Intento E: Articulate and harmonize the indigenous movement

¡Mejor paro aquí! :);)

Muchas gracias,
Ilaló
 
  • speedier

    Senior Member
    Hi ilaló

    I think you need to know a bit more about the original meaning in order to translate it properly, but I think try A is the most accurate, although, as you say, it is perhaps too literal.

    I must admit that I have only ever come across the word indigenous when applied to a race or species, such as aborogines etc. If the phrase is referring to something other than a native race, then would the word "existing" fit better perhaps?

    To articulate organically the existing movement?

    Just a thought and all the best.
     

    ilaló

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Belated thanks, speedier - I appreciate your thoughts on this. I went with A (Organically articulate the indigenous movement). In this case, indigenous refers to the native peoples of Latin America, and in the context I think "indigenous movement" made sense. All the best to you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top