articulate into practice

nagomi

Senior Member
Korean
"Last year, the federal government spent more than $2 billion fighting fires and just a small fraction of that on prevention and mitigation efforts. But when communities put the principles Jack articulated into practice, they help. There are neighborhoods in Southern California built with wildfires in mind that have survived when nearby homes didn't. But it can be expensive to make the changes that are necessary and hard to enforce rules community-wide about vegetation clearing and home design. Jack tells the story about a friend of his who said that modifying homes to make them fire resistant isn't rocket science."

I know "to put something into practice", but what does "articulate something into practice" mean? To articulate means say something in words. How saying something can be done as action?

source: To Prevent Wildfire Devastation, Researcher Looks At Building Design
 
  • nagomi

    Senior Member
    Korean
    I just realized I missed "put" before it. So I'd like to delete this post, but don't know how. Any help please?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top