articulate voice

rzezucha

Senior Member
polish
"Carol Ryff is the director of the Institute on Aging; I've collaborated with her on studies of aging and well-being. She has been an articulate voice of the importance of bringing the cultural and psychosocial worlds together with biology." (R.J. Davidson 'The Emotional Life of Your Brain')

As I understand it, she has played an important role in bringing the cultural and psychosocial worlds together with biology (or rather, she has been an advocate of this connection).
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    There is nothing that says she "played an important role," although that's possible. It just says that she has expressed the importance of bringing those worlds together. You can't move "importance" to "important role."

    As for your bolded term: articulate:
    1. able to express oneself fluently and coherently: an articulate lecturer
    3. distinct, clear, or definite; well-constructed: an articulate voice, an articulate document
     

    dreamlike

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Yes, that's what it more or less means, Rzerzucha.

    To be an articulate person means to be well-spoken, convincing, capable of clearly setting forth one's ideas. As for 'voice', it's used to mean 'a particular attitude, opinion or feeling that is expressed' (OED)

    Therefore, she might have played an important role in bringing the two worlds together with biology, because she was able, by means of words, to show the importance of doing so.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top