artigianato artistico - impresa artigiana

  • Lazzini

    Senior Member
    There are over 12 million Google hits for "arts and crafts", and I would guess that "arts and crafts sector/movement" could be the best translation for “settore dell’artigianato artistico”.

    For “impresa artigiana” - perhaps "craft business".
     

    Mohole

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Thank you for your comment Lazzini.

    Actually, the matter seems 'semantically' quite complex (see also http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Handicraft as for the distinction between handicraft and 'arts and crafts'.

    I start thinking that there is not a full correspondence between the italian meaning of "artigianato" and the English 'crafts or handicraft'. Simply, as far as I could see, in the UK there does not exist (anymore?) a "craft industry" as a category of the industrial world.
     

    Lazzini

    Senior Member
    Thank you for your comment Lazzini.

    Actually, the matter seems 'semantically' quite complex (see also http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Handicraft as for the distinction between handicraft and 'arts and crafts'.

    I start thinking that there is not a full correspondence between the italian meaning of "artigianato" and the English 'crafts or handicraft'. Simply, as far as I could see, in the UK there does not exist (anymore?) a "craft industry" as a category of the industrial world.

    I was dithering between "handicrafts" and "arts and crafts" when I replied. As your link suggests, there is much overlap between the two.

    I think your remarks about the lack of correspondence between the English and Italian terms, and about the state of the "craft industry" in the UK, are well founded - which is probably why I often find it difficult to translate "artigiano" and related words.
     

    angelrocks

    Senior Member
    italian
    Hi everybody

    I was looking for a translation to "impresa artigiana" and I found this thread. Just for future reference:

    Artigianato artistico is what arts and crafts is all about (pottery, knitting, embroidering...).

    Impresa artigiana is a small firm (if I remember correctly no more than 10 employees) that can make anything. Ma Dad used to have one 30 years ago, molding plastic objects. Nothing artistic to it.

    I am currently translating a contract referencing the C.C.N.L. settore "IMPRESE ARTIGIANE METALMECCANICHE E INSTALLAZIONI DI IMPIANTI" and I would like to know if there is an English word ot define this category of businesses (they are not necessarily sole owner companies, but they are small). The one I'm translating the contract for is a plumbing firm, but you can apply the definition Impresa Artigiana to any small business (hairdresser, builder, tailor....).

    Thanks in advance for any reply

    Have a nice day
     

    Tellure

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Qui di seguito trovi altre traduzioni da proz.com:

    impresa artigiana (nel senso italiano del termine) | | KudoZ™ terminology help

    La più "approvata" è stata

    small owner-operated company​

    Spero possa esserti utile.

    Edit:
    Un altro riferimento, se si può considerare affidabile (tre stelle), da iate:
    IMG_20220913_144855.jpg

    https://iate.europa.eu/search/result/1663072964623/1
     
    Last edited:

    Odysseus54

    Mod huc mod illuc
    Italian - Marche
    If the term refers to the size, 'microenterprise' and 'microbusiness' are both used for businesses employing less than 10 associates. See here. Italian 'Imprese artigianali' should not exceed 9 regular payroll employees, including the owner/s, plus an equal number of apprentices. In Italian we also talk of 'microimpresa' with the same meaning as the English corresponding term. More vaguely, 'small business', like Art says, should also work.

    If it refers to mostly hand-work, made to order or small-batch production generally with traditional aesthetics, 'craftsman' could work, but not always. The actual sentence would be needed.
     
    Top