Artist's Name?

thomastank

New Member
English - US
Dear Forum Members,

I am trying to find out the name of the artist and subject matter of an old Japanese painting. There are a fair number of characters written on the reverse of the canvas that I would very much like to have translated. Image is below.

Many thanks,
Tom
View attachment 21732
 
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    It was written vertically.

    焼岳 is probably the name of a volcano in Japan, Yakedake.

    坂田宝雄 is a name of a man who climbed that volcano maybe.
    一九一二六十一 means, 1912年6月11日 (Jun 11, 1912) , maybe.

    意藤 This is probably wrong. I can't read it. It doesn't make sense either.

    笠本雅之 is another name of a man, maybe.

    I don't have much confidence because the handwritings are very difficult to read.
     

    thomastank

    New Member
    English - US
    SoLa,

    Thank you for your effort.
    Yes, regardless of language or lettering system, it is always difficult to read from the rough surface of canvas.

    Tom
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top