así protestan

spanishandy

Senior Member
english- america
Hola a todos. Tengo una pregunta. Hay un persona de España que está dando un recorrido de un ciudad. Muchos paredes están cubierto en graffiti como "no más construcción". El guía turístico le dijo a el turista que "hay gente en contra de tanta construcción. Y así protestan". Mi pregunta es por qué "así" en vez de "así que"? Grancias.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • MonsieurGonzalito

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Argentina
    así = that way, (so)
    así que = so, therefore

    They protest that way. = Protestan así.
    They disagree with gentrification, therefore they protest. = Están en desacuerdo con la gentrificación, así que protestan.
     

    MonsieurGonzalito

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Argentina
    I have limited Spanish but I study hard. To me I thought (someone correct me if I am wrong) "asi que" means more like "so that." And "asi" is more like "thus."
    Then consider yourself corrected, because "así que" means what I said above, not "so that".

    so that = de modo que, de tal manera que, (para que)
     

    gvergara

    Senior Member
    Castellano (variedad chilensis)
    So then how are they different?
    Hi,

    Consider these sentences in your mother tongue:

    1.- I was bored, so (= así que) I stood up and went home.
    2.- She locked the door so that (= de manera que) I wouldn't escape.

    You wouldn't use so that on the first sentence, nor would you use so in the second one, would you? Well, that's the difference on meaning between así que and de manera que.
     
    Top