As a brother vs. as if I was a brother

< Previous | Next >

Narkom

Senior Member
Russian
"She sent it to me as a brother."
"She sent it to me as if I was her brother."

Does these sentences mean the same?

Thanks!
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    Neither sound natural. What are you trying to say? "As a brother" is used to describe the manner of doing something, but the manner of sending something would be something like the choice of delivery service.
     

    Narkom

    Senior Member
    Russian
    "She trusts me as if I'm her brother."
    "She trusts me like a brother."
    "She trusts me like her brother."

    Which of these sentences is correct, please?
     
    Last edited:

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    The second one is the most natural-sounding. I think the first would require the past subjunctive, since you are not really her brother: She trusts me as if I were her brother.

    The third sentence has a different meaning. She trusts you in the same way that she trusts her brother. This is an unlikely thing to say.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top