As a Church we believe our faith calls us to

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Vanloon, Oct 27, 2013.

  1. Vanloon

    Vanloon Senior Member

    Hindi
    In the book 'children Ministries Handbook'
    Author: Department of Children's Ministries, General Conference of SDA

    'As a Church we believe our faith calls us to:
    1. Uphold the principles of Christ for family relationships in which the self-respect dignity..
    2. Provide an atmosphere where children....
    3. Become thoroughly informed about sexual abuse and....
    4. Help ministers and lay leaders to recognize....'

    Q1: What is the meaning of 'as'?
    Q2: Is that a sentence or just a phrase?
    Q3: Could you paraphrase this please?

    Thanks in advance!!
     
  2. Beryl from Northallerton Senior Member

    British English
    'As' is such a tough one. Here, I think it means 'to the extent that we are', or 'in our capacity of being a'.

    >> Q2: Is that a sentence or just a phrase?

    If you mean the bolded part only, then no, it's not a sentence, though it becomes complete when you add one of the clauses 1 to 4.

    >> Q3: Could you paraphrase this please?

    In our capacity as a Church we believe ....

    Being a Church we believe ....
     
  3. Parla Member Emeritus

    New York City
    English - US
    "Since we are a . . ."
    Is what a sentence or just a phrase?

    << --- >>
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 27, 2013

Share This Page

Loading...