As a Church we believe our faith calls us to

Vanloon

Senior Member
Hindi
#1
In the book 'children Ministries Handbook'
Author: Department of Children's Ministries, General Conference of SDA

'As a Church we believe our faith calls us to:
1. Uphold the principles of Christ for family relationships in which the self-respect dignity..
2. Provide an atmosphere where children....
3. Become thoroughly informed about sexual abuse and....
4. Help ministers and lay leaders to recognize....'

Q1: What is the meaning of 'as'?
Q2: Is that a sentence or just a phrase?
Q3: Could you paraphrase this please?

Thanks in advance!!
 
  • British English
    #2
    'As' is such a tough one. Here, I think it means 'to the extent that we are', or 'in our capacity of being a'.

    >> Q2: Is that a sentence or just a phrase?

    If you mean the bolded part only, then no, it's not a sentence, though it becomes complete when you add one of the clauses 1 to 4.

    >> Q3: Could you paraphrase this please?

    In our capacity as a Church we believe ....

    Being a Church we believe ....
     
    Top