as a consequence of being a sports fan

frenglish92

Member
England, English
(As in title), I like to watch sports programmes.

"Infolge ein Sportanhänger zu sein, mag ich Sportsendungen sehen," maybe?
 
  • gaer

    Senior Member
    US-English
    - Da ich ein Sportfan (Sportbegeisterter/Sportenthusiast/Sportliebhaber) bin, ...
    - Da ich sportbegeistert bin, ...
    - Da ich mich für Sport begeistere, ...
    ... sehe ich im Fernsehen gerne Sportsendungen.
    The problem is in the English: as a consequence of being a sports fan…

    It would be much more natural to say: Since/as I'm a sports fan, I enjoy watching sports programs [on TV].

    You've translated a rather awkward English setence with something in German that has the same meaning but that is much smoother. :)
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    Instead of "da ich ..." you can use with the same meaning "weil ich ...".

    If you want to reflect the original style of the English sentence, you can say:
    "Konsequenterweise sehe ich gern Sportsendungen, weil ich ein Sportfan bin."
     

    gaer

    Senior Member
    US-English
    Instead of "da ich ..." you can use with the same meaning "weil ich ...".

    If you want to reflect the original style of the English sentence, you can say:
    "Konsequenterweise sehe ich gern Sportsendungen, weil ich ein Sportfan bin."
    To me that sounds just as awkward as "as a conserquence of being". It's pointless to literally translate English that is clumsy to start with. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top