as a mean/means

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Camand, Apr 17, 2013.

  1. Camand Member

    Colombia
    Spanish
    Hello
    I´m writing an I do not know how to use the following structure:
    "technologies as a mean or technologies as a means"

    Help please.
     
  2. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    Alta Navarra
    Spanish-Navarre
    as a means:tick:
     
  3. Camand Member

    Colombia
    Spanish
    I really appreciate your answer, but could you explain me why? Thank you in advance!
     
  4. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    Alta Navarra
    Spanish-Navarre
    "Means" como sustantivo, tanto en singular como en plural siempre acaba en -s.
    Te pongo el enlace a la página "means" del diccionario de WR. Al final hay unos cuantos hilos con "As a means of/to".
     
  5. Forero Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA English
    A means is a way to accomplish something; a mean is an average value; and technology is usually noncount singular.
     
  6. Camand Member

    Colombia
    Spanish
    ¡Muchas gracias!
    Es bueno saber que existen esta clase de foros, en los cuales uno puede aclarar muchas dudas.
    Gracias de nuevo.
     

Share This Page

Loading...