as a means of explaining

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Jasper30, Jan 18, 2009.

  1. Jasper30 Senior Member

    Aix en Provence
    English
    Hello,

    Can anyone help with the translation of this sentence with which I am having gramatical probelms.

    He offered it to her, as a means of explaining to her that she was as perfect and beautiful as that which surrounded them.

    Il l’a offert, faire un effort d’expliquer a elle que elle était si parfaite et si belle que tous qu’ils ont eux entourent
     
  2. verowyn Member

    Français - France
    First: we need to know what "it" refers because it wouldn't be the same word in french if it's masculine or feminine.

    I think a bit more of context will help...
     
  3. pixiie Member

    English
    Il l’a offert, comme effort de lui expliquer qu'elle était si parfaite et si belle que tous qu’ils ont eux entourent

    (je suis d'accord avec verowyn, mais voici mes suggestions à propos de la grammaire.)
     
  4. zita beretta Senior Member

    Paris
    France - French
    Hi,
    My attempt :
    Il la/le (in french we need to know what he offered to her) lui offrit, comme un moyen de lui expliquer qu'elle était aussi belle et parfaite que ce qui les entourait.
     

Share This Page

Loading...