as a relatively benign aid to clarity

< Previous | Next >

passengerman

Senior Member
chinese
Hi all;

What does "aid to clarity" mean here? What's the function of infinitive?

"But the problem with treating five-paragraph form as a relatively benign aid to clarity is that –like any habit– it is very hard to break."


Thanks in advance,

Source : Writing Analytically
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    It (in this case five-paragraph form for an essay) helps make something clear. Here it helps make the essay clear.

    The problem seems to be that, if you get in the habit of using that form to make the meaning of your essays clear, it will be hard for you to write an essay for which a different form is better. The habit is hard to break.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top