As a side note England never qualified for...

< Previous | Next >

chobalsim

Banned
India-Hindi
A photo shows the drunken emotion of an England fan during the 1994 World Cup. The caption of the photo reads "........ As a side note England never qualified for the 1994 World Cup."

Does "England never qualified for the 1994 World Cup" mean that the English is not qulified for taking part in the game because of bad manner?
 
  • DaleC

    Senior Member
    chobalsim said:
    A photo shows the drunken emotion of an England fan during the 1994 World Cup. The caption of the photo reads "........ As a side note England never qualified for the 1994 World Cup."

    Does "England never qualified for the 1994 World Cup" mean that the English is not qulified for taking part in the game because of bad manner?
    No. See dictionary.reference.com
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    chobalsim said:
    A photo shows the drunken emotion of an England fan during the 1994 World Cup. The caption of the photo reads "........ As a side note England never qualified for the 1994 World Cup."

    Does "England never qualified for the 1994 World Cup" mean that the English is not qulified for taking part in the game because of bad manner?
    Hello, Chobalism.

    It means that after the qualification rounds, England did not make the "final cut": it was not one of the countries that competed against each other in the 1994 World Cup tournament.
     

    Brioche

    Senior Member
    Australia English
    chobalsim said:
    A photo shows the drunken emotion of an England fan during the 1994 World Cup. The caption of the photo reads "........ As a side note England never qualified for the 1994 World Cup."

    Does "England never qualified for the 1994 World Cup" mean that the English is not qulified for taking part in the game because of bad manner?
    Here, "England never qualified" = "England did not qualify"

    People often use never as a strong not
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top