As a whole = Altogether

Luis Manuel

Senior Member
Spanish
Hello, everyone

I would really appreciate it if you could help me resolve the following doubt: can the word altogether be used with the same meaning as as a whole? Here is an example: Analyse the function that this clause performs as a whole (= altogether) as a subordinate clause in the sentence.

If not, why not? Could you please provide me with a suitable expression with the same meaning as as a whole?

Thank you very much
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Hello, Luis. I'm not sure that "altogether" or "as a whole" are meaningful in that sentence. Your sentence would encourage me to do the same thing even if you left "altogether/as a whole" out of the sentence: Analyze the function that this clause performs as a subordinate clause in the sentence.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    I agree. Also, altogether is not a suitable replacement for as a whole.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top