As an accountant in ABC Ltd, I am / was

uktous

Senior Member
cantonese
Hi,

Question1:
Are both sentences used correctly?
Question2:
Is it usual to use “As” when the sentence is in past tense?

Sentence1:
As an accountant in ABC Ltd, I am responsible for producing transaction report.
Use: This indicates I work ABC Ltd now.

Sentence2:
As an accountant in ABC Ltd, I was responsible for producing transaction report.
Use: This indicates I left ABC Ltd.

Thanks
 
  • Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Question1:
    Are both sentences used correctly?
    Question2:
    Is it usual to use “As” when the sentence is in past tense?

    Sentence1:
    As an accountant in ABC Ltd, I am responsible for producing transaction report.
    Use: This indicates I work [at] ABC Ltd now. :tick:

    Sentence2:
    As an accountant in ABC Ltd, I was responsible for producing transaction report.
    Use: This indicates I left ABC Ltd. :tick:
    Answer 1: Yes / Answer 2: Yes

    I would just add that we would say "at ABC Ltd." And I believe that there should be an article preceding "transaction report"—the if there is one such report, a if there are two or more.
     

    Momerath

    Senior Member
    British English
    And I believe that there should be an article preceding "transaction report"—the if there is one such report, a if there are two or more.
    Do you really think so, Parla? Would you really say "a transaction report" if there are more than one and not "transaction reports" (with no article)?

    It might work if you said how often you did it:

    "I produce a transaction report once a month"
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Do you really think so, Parla? Would you really say "a transaction report" if there are more than one and not "transaction reports" (with no article)?
    Oops! You're probably right, Momerath. (I have no idea what a "transaction report" is.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top