as an assembly worker- a dangling modifier?

< Previous | Next >

raymondaliasapollyon

Senior Member
Chinese
Is "as an assembly worker" a dangling modifier in the following?

As an assembly worker, your duty is to check products for defects.

I'd appreciate your help.
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    Modifiers are not the same as the thing they modify. You may as well say that "car" cannot be modified by "green" because "car" is not a colour..

    The subject is "your duty". You could have a number of duties in different situations, so a modifier is used to say which situation applies in this instance. Your duty as a good citizen is to obey the law. Your duty as a member of this forum is to write in correct English to the best of your ability. Your duty as an assembly worker is to check products for defects.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top