As as comparison

brandonkim

Senior Member
Korean-Korea
Hi

I am not quite sure what words should be followed after second AS when I want to compare my present skill, knowledge,etc with past one
In this case, should I use "what' or " I" or... anything else....?

(examples)
1) My driving skill was not as well as I have now.
2) My driving skill was not as well as what I have now.

3) I was not as high at that time as what I am now.
4) I was not as high at that time as I am now.

please correct above sentences to make correct As ~As structure.
 
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    Yes, sentences (2) and (3) are both wrong.

    It's very bad grammar to use "what" in comparisons like that. :mad:
     

    brandonkim

    Senior Member
    Korean-Korea
    I would say:
    My driving skills weren't as good as they are now.
    I wasn't so/as tall in those days/at that time as I am now.

    GOM
    Thanks for your advice.
    By the way, is skill plural? Not singular?
    Then can I use like " My English speaking skills were not as good as they are now."
    one more question is "my weight is not as heavy at that time as it is now" is it correct comparison?

    Thanks in advance
     

    Grumpy Old Man

    Senior Member
    By the way, is skill plural? Not singular?
    Then can I use like " My English speaking skills were not as good as they are now."
    one more question is "my weight is not as heavy at that time as it is now" is it correct comparison?
    Skill is usually used in the plural in sentences like yours.
    My English speaking skills were not as good as they are now is OK.
    Your last sentence has the wrong tense (is) and should read: I wasn't so/as heavy in those days as I am now.
     

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    You can use "skills" in the plural to mean a set of skills that you need in order to do something (drive or speak English, for example).

    But you can't say your weight is "heavy". I'd rephrase that as:
    "I didn't weigh as much then as I do now".

    [cross-posted]
     

    brandonkim

    Senior Member
    Korean-Korea
    Skill is usually used in the plural in sentences like yours.
    My English speaking skills were not as good as they are now is OK.
    Your last sentence has the wrong tense (is) and should read: I wasn't so/as heavy in those days as I am now.
    Thanks for the correction.
    I appreciate it very much. :):thumbsup:
     

    brandonkim

    Senior Member
    Korean-Korea
    You can use "skills" in the plural to mean a set of skills that you need in order to do something (drive or speak English, for example).

    But you can't say your weight is "heavy". I'd rephrase that as:
    "I didn't weigh as much then as I do now".

    [cross-posted]
    Thanks a lot DonnyB

    Could you kindly check if belows are OK as well?
    My confidence concering my job performance wasn't as high at that time as it is now.
    My background knowledge wasn't as much at those days as it is now.


    Thanks in advance.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top