As beautiful a girl as you are - subject / object / complement

< Previous | Next >

qoqo1065

Banned
korean - korean
I'd like to get used to "As (adjective) a (noun) as ~" by making 3 different sentences.(subject, object, complement)

1. As beautiful a girl as you are would never date me.

I think this is grammatically possible because "As beautiful a girl as you are" serves as a subject

2. I met as beautiful a girl as you are in the library.

Here, "As beautiful a girl as you are" is used as a object and it makes sense.

3. I'm not as beautiful a girl as you are.

"As beautiful a girl as you are" is used as a complement.

So, I think the 3 sentences are all possible to use, am I right?
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top