as by withholding...

HYCHIN

Member
Cantonese
The following text is extracted from Wikipedia:

Animal euthanasia (from Greek, meaning "good death") is the act of humanely putting an animal to death or allowing it to die as by withholding extreme medical measures.

I do not understand the last part of this sentence. What does "as by withholding..." mean? I guess "withholding" is like "stop doing", but I still do not understand what is "as by"...

Thank you.
 
  • MuttQuad

    Senior Member
    English - AmE
    In this case, "as by" indicates that an example follows. The writer could have said "e.g." or "such as" instead. Hope this clarifies it.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    I'm somewhat concerned about the definition including, "withholding extreme medical measures." My understanding is that (i) euthanasia is active, not passive and (ii) I cannot see any other reference in the article to "withholding"."
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top