as central a role

< Previous | Next >

kaze_hikaru

Senior Member
Korean
Thank you for in advance!

the sentence is : Few things play as central a role in our everyday lives as language.

In this sentence, I think the order is strange.
Isn't "as a central role", not "as central a role".
Isn't it wrong grammar? or is there a special rule?
 
  • Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    This is perfectly normal and correct.

    Here are some more examples

    He's as good a footballer as it is possible to be.

    Now is as good a time as any to go on holiday.


    She is as kind a person as you are likely to meet.

    The pattern is

    "...as <adjective> a <noun phrase> as..."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top