as (conjunction) (inversion)

prudent260

Senior Member
Chinese
AS | definition in the Cambridge English Dictionary

1. He got divorced, as his parents had done years before.
2. As is often the case with children, Amy was completely better by the time the doctor arrived.

The Cambridge dictionary lists AS as a conjunction, and also gives several examples, two of which are pasted above.
The 2nd sentence uses inversion, so I am wondering if the two sentences below are also acceptable:
  • He got divorced, as had his parents years before. (Inversion)
  • He got divorced, as his parents had (done) years before.
Thank you.
 
  • billj

    Senior Member
    British English
    AS | definition in the Cambridge English Dictionary

    1. He got divorced, as his parents had done years before.
    2. As is often the case with children, Amy was completely better by the time the doctor arrived.

    The Cambridge dictionary lists AS as a conjunction, and also gives several examples, two of which are pasted above.
    The 2nd sentence uses inversion, so I am wondering if the two sentences below are also acceptable:
    • He got divorced, as had his parents years before. (Inversion)
    • He got divorced, as his parents had (done) years before.
    Thank you.
    Yes, they are acceptable. In both cases the complement of "had" has been ellipted (omitted).

    Incidentally, "as" is not a subordinator (your conjunction), but a preposition heading the "as" PP, an adjunct serving as comparative complement. Dictionaries are hopeless when it comes to grammar!
     

    prudent260

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Thank you, Billj, for the prompt response.
    1. He got divorced, as his parents had done years before.
    2. He got divorced, as his parents had done years before.
    Would you mind telling me which one would you prefer?
    When would you use an inversion with AS? Does it sound more formal?

    Thank you.
     

    billj

    Senior Member
    British English
    Thank you, Billj, for the prompt response.
    1. He got divorced, as his parents had done years before.
    2. He got divorced, as his parents had done years before.
    Would you mind telling me which one would you prefer?
    When would you use an inversion with AS? Does it sound more formal?

    Thank you.
    There's little to choose, but I think 2. for me has the edge.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top