as dependable as they come

fortifier

Senior Member
Persian
What does "as dependable as they come" mean? In the following sentences, for example:

1- Thanks to the latest technology and high quality components, you’ll find the CLX-4195FW is as dependable as they come, even during the toughest print jobs. (samsung.com)

2- Pittsburgh's tight end was a fan favorite, a security blanket and as dependable as they come. On Friday, he retired after 11 seasons in the NFL (rollingstone.com)

It seems to mean something like fairly reliable; am I right?

Thanks in advance
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    It seems to mean something like fairly reliable; am I right?
    I can give you 5/10 marks -> it means [It] is very dependable - none of them are more dependable than this one." (dependable -> reliable and consistent)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top