as developed as they can

Discussion in 'English Only' started by hhtt, Jul 23, 2016.

Tags:
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hhtt Senior Member

    Turkish
    Context: After a spaceship has landed on the Earth. This is intended to be an allien's report.

    "Intelligent life forms have been found on the planet. They are as developed as they can make primitive tools."

    Would you like to correct mistakes of above and what do you think about the phrase "as developed as they can" ?

    Thank you.
     
  2. miba54 Senior Member

    England
    English - British
    "They are developed enough to be able to make primitive tools."
    "They are developed enough that they can make primitive tools."
     
  3. hhtt Senior Member

    Turkish
    Is my phrase incorrect?

    Thank you.
     
  4. miba54 Senior Member

    England
    English - British
    It is. It doesn't make sense to me.
    You can drop the first "as" and turn it into: "They are developed as they can make primitive tools." However this would mean "Because they can make primitive tools, they are developed." But I don't think that's the meaning you're going for.

    Maybe you can tell us what you intend to say in other words.
     
  5. hhtt Senior Member

    Turkish
    "They are as developed as making primitive tools." What do you think about this?

    Thank you.
     
  6. hhtt Senior Member

    Turkish
    These two are exactly what I mean. What would be alternative way to say this, giving intended meaning?

    Thank you.
     
  7. miba54 Senior Member

    England
    English - British
    They have reached a stage of development where they can make primitive tools.
     
  8. hhtt Senior Member

    Turkish
    4) They are in the stage of development where they can make primitive tools?

    5) They have reached a degree of development where they can make primitive tools?

    Would you like to evaluate above two?

    Thank you.
     
  9. miba54 Senior Member

    England
    English - British
    You can use "the" in #4 if the stages of said development have been established/talked about before.

    #5 is correct.
     
  10. hhtt Senior Member

    Turkish
    6.they are so developed that they can make primitive tools.

    What do you think about above?

    Thank you
     
  11. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    I think you have now asked about five different formulations in one thread, hhtt:
    They are as developed as they can make primitive tools.
    They are as developed as making primitive tools.
    They are in the stage of development where they can make primitive tools.
    They have reached a degree of development where they can make primitive tools.
    They are so developed that they can make primitive tools.
    ;)
     
  12. Cagey post mod (English Only / Latin)

    California
    English - US
    We cannot cover every possible way of expressing an idea.
    The original question about the acceptability of the original sentence has been answered, and several alternative have been suggested.

    This thread is now closed.

    Cagey, moderator
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...