as developed

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Blue Arrow, Mar 1, 2016.

  1. Blue Arrow Member

    Persian-iran
    Hi, guys.

    What's the meaning of " as developed " in this sentence.

    The right hand forefinger print impression of the holder of the birth certificate as developed under the file No. 12356 has been affixed.
     
  2. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    No. I do not know what the sentence means. What are you trying to say?
     
  3. Blue Arrow Member

    Persian-iran
    it's a legal sentence. I read it on a book.
     
  4. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    I have absolutely no idea what it means. Is it an English book or a translation?
     
  5. Blue Arrow Member

    Persian-iran
    translation
     
  6. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    I cannot think of any case in which English would use "as developed under the file No. 1235"- it does not mean anything. I suggest that you ask the question in the forum that covers the original language.
     
  7. Blue Arrow Member

    Persian-iran
    OK, thanks anyway
     

Share This Page

Loading...