as developed

< Previous | Next >

Blue Arrow

Member
Persian-iran
Hi, guys.

What's the meaning of " as developed " in this sentence.

The right hand forefinger print impression of the holder of the birth certificate as developed under the file No. 12356 has been affixed.
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    No. I do not know what the sentence means. What are you trying to say?
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    I have absolutely no idea what it means. Is it an English book or a translation?
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    I cannot think of any case in which English would use "as developed under the file No. 1235"- it does not mean anything. I suggest that you ask the question in the forum that covers the original language.
     

    Blue Arrow

    Member
    Persian-iran
    I cannot think of any case in which English would use "as developed under the file No. 1235"- it does not mean anything. I suggest that you ask the question in the forum that covers the original language.
    OK, thanks anyway
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top