as different from ... as gold is <different?> from clay.

kenny4528

Senior Member
Mandarin, Taiwan
Hi, I just read this paragraph on the other site:

When the source is reliable, it is as different from the run-of-the-mine tip or the average broker's advice as gold is from clay.
I know the latter portion ''different'' is omitted, but I am wondering if it's a preferable syntax that a native would use in such construction? Personally, I don't find the repeatation of different jarring in this context; in short, the following seems better to me:

...it is as different from the run-of-the-mine tip or the average broker's advice as gold is different from clay.
What do you think? Thank you.



 
  • nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    Hi, I just read this paragraph on the other site:



    I know the latter portion ''different'' is omitted, but I am wondering if it's a preferable syntax that a native would use in such construction? Personally, I don't find the repeatation of different jarring in this context; in short, the following seems better to me:


    What do you think? Thank you.



    I prefer the original one, probably because it's shorter :D

    Oh, did you see "Superman Returns"?

    The son becomes the father, and the father, the son.

    http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0348150/quotes
     

    panjandrum

    Occasional Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    The normal usage does not repeat different - and it sounds more natural that way.
    I suggest that it is particularly important to preserve the normal usage in this case because this sentence is cleverly (or otherwise depending on your point of view) alluding to two clichés: run-of-the-mill and as night is from day.
     

    kenny4528

    Senior Member
    Mandarin, Taiwan
    Thanks to both of you for your helpful ideas.:)

    Oh, did you see "Superman Returns"?

    The son becomes the father, and the father, the son.
    Yes, I just saw its replay the other day. I think I need to read more sentences with omission and work on it.;)
     

    nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    Thanks to both of you for your helpful ideas.:)



    Yes, I just saw its replay the other day. I think I need to read more sentences with omition.;)
    Some online sites quote it as "The son becomes the father, and the father becomes the son".

    But I am quite sure I heard "The son becomes the father, and the father, the son". (because I like that actor very much :D don't tell anyone :D)

    As panj said, the original version is the common one. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top