as different from ... as gold is <different?> from clay.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by kenny4528, Oct 26, 2007.

  1. kenny4528

    kenny4528 Senior Member

    Taipei
    Mandarin, Taiwan
    Hi, I just read this paragraph on the other site:



    I know the latter portion ''different'' is omitted, but I am wondering if it's a preferable syntax that a native would use in such construction? Personally, I don't find the repeatation of different jarring in this context; in short, the following seems better to me:

    What do you think? Thank you.



     
  2. nichec

    nichec Senior Member

    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    I prefer the original one, probably because it's shorter :D

    Oh, did you see "Superman Returns"?

    The son becomes the father, and the father, the son.

    http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0348150/quotes
     
  3. panjandrum

    panjandrum Occasional Moderator

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    The normal usage does not repeat different - and it sounds more natural that way.
    I suggest that it is particularly important to preserve the normal usage in this case because this sentence is cleverly (or otherwise depending on your point of view) alluding to two clichés: run-of-the-mill and as night is from day.
     
  4. kenny4528

    kenny4528 Senior Member

    Taipei
    Mandarin, Taiwan
    Thanks to both of you for your helpful ideas.:)

    Yes, I just saw its replay the other day. I think I need to read more sentences with omission and work on it.;)
     
  5. nichec

    nichec Senior Member

    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    Some online sites quote it as "The son becomes the father, and the father becomes the son".

    But I am quite sure I heard "The son becomes the father, and the father, the son". (because I like that actor very much :D don't tell anyone :D)

    As panj said, the original version is the common one. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...